Home Poet Brief Bio Books Programs This Moment Parlor Programs Schedule Comments Ordering By Mail 6-17 Flier
Home Poet Brief Bio Books Programs This Moment Parlor Programs Schedule Comments Ordering By Mail 6-17 Flier Contact

2017


Saturday, June 17


The Chemung Valley History Museum

415 East Water Street

Elmira, NY


Stories, Songs and Poems of Place

With musician Pat Kane

2:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, June 20


Patterson Library

40 South Portage Street

Westfield, NY


US Route 20 Program

6:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, July 18


Canastota Public Library

102 West Center Street

Canastota, NY


Poetry Workshops

10 am  Children's Poetry, grades k through 6

2 pm  Tween/Teen Poetry, grades 7 - 12

6 pm  Adult Poetry

*********************

Thursday, September 7

North Bend Public Library

1800 Sherman Avenue

North Bend, OR


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

2:00 - 4:00 PM

Poetry Reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Thursday, September 14


Trinidad Branch Library

380 Janis Court

Trinidad, CA


US 20 Program - Photos, Poems and Stories

Time to be Announced

*********************

Sunday, October 15


Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of the Wyoming Valley

Wyoming, PA


Poetry Reading

10:30 AM

*********************

Previous Events


2017


Monday, February 27


Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Montour House Cafe and Tapas Bar

Montour Falls, NY


Poetry Reading  

7:00 PM

*********************

Monday, April 10


Coldwater Branch Library

10 E. Chicago St.

Coldwater, MI


Haiku Workshop  

6:30 PM

*********************

Tuesday, April 11


Trine University

Angola, IN


Humanities Symposia: Poetry to Live By

Poetry Reading  

3:30 - 4:30 PM

*********************

Wednesday, April 12


Coldwater Branch Library

10 E. Chicago St.

Coldwater, MI


Poetry Reading  

Followed by Open reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 15


Jules’ Poetry Playhouse

1001 1/2 5th Street NW

Albuquerque, NM


Poetry Reading  

2:00 PM

*********************

April 19 - 22


Pasadena, CA


Various Programs

(Details forthcoming)

*********************

Tuesday, April 25


Rio Vista Public Library

44 South Second Street

Rio Vista, CA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

4:00 - 6:00 PM

Poetry Reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 29


Trinidad Branch Library

380 Janis Court

Trinidad, CA


Haiku Workshop

1:00 - 3:00 PM

*********************

Monday, May 1


Chetco Community Public Library

405 Alder Street

Brookings, OR 97415


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

12:00 - 2:00 PM


Poetry Reading

4:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, May 2


Coos Bay Public Library

525 Anderson Ave.

Coos Bay, OR


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

3:00 - 5:00 PM

Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, May 4


Harney County Library

80 West D Street,

Burns, OR


US 20 Program - Photos, Poems and Stories

6:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, May 6


Ontario Community Library

388 SW 2nd Avenue

Ontario, OR


“See, It Was Like This” Oral Memoir”

1:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, May 9


Valentine  Public Library

324 N Main

Valentine, NE


US 20 Program - Photos, Poems and Stories

7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, June 3


Pine Hollow Arboretum

16 Maple Avenue,

Slingerlands, New York


Haiku Workshop

2:00 - 4:00 PM

($3.00 Donation)

*********************

Monday, June 5


Keene Valley Library

1796 RT.73

Keene Valley, NY


Poetry Reading

(Time forthcoming)

*********************

Tuesday, June 6


Keene Valley Library

1796 RT.73

Keene Valley, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

(Time forthcoming)

*********************

Wednesday, June 7


Harrisville Free Library

8209 Main Street

Harrisville, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

1:00 - 3:00 PM

Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

2016


Sunday, January 17, February 14


State of the Art Gallery

120 W State Street

Ithaca NY 14850


"Lyric Visions:  Artists Respond to Poetry"

2:00 PM

*********************

Friday, January 22


Dog Ears Bookstore & Cafe

688 Abbott Rd

Buffalo, New York


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, March 16


Shenandoah Arts Council

811 South Loudoun Street

Winchester, VA


Poetry Reading w/Steve Coffman

6:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, March 19


Chatham Recreation Center

7415 SE 172 Legacy Lane

The Villages, FL

Chateaugay Room


Poetry Reading

1:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, March 26


Poetry Playhouse

Albuquerque, NM


Poetry Reading

3:00 PM

*********************

Friday, April 8


Mountain House Library

250 East Main Street

Mountain House, CA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

11:15 AM


Poetry Reading

4:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, April 12


Trinity County Library

Weaverville, CA


Poetry Reading

6:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, April 13


Humboldt County Library

1313 3rd St.

Eureka, CA


Poetry Reading

Time TBA

*********************

Thursday, April 14


Del Norte County Library

190 Price Mall

Crescent City, CA


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Friday, April 15


Del Norte County Library

190 Price Mall

Crescent City, CA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

Time TBA

*********************

Tuesday, April 26


Keuka College

Keuka Park, NY


All One Song

7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 30


Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of the Wyoming Valley

Wyoming, PA


All One Song

Time TBA

*********************

Tuesday, May 3


Dundee Library

32 Water Street

Dundee, NY


Poetry Reading with Steve Coffman

Time TBA

*********************

Wednesday, May 4


Bath Peace & Justice Group

     Helen Rubar Peace Scholarship Benefit


Benefit Reading with Walt Franklin

7:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, May 5


Lowville Free Library

5387 Dayan Street

Lowville, NY


Poetry Reading

6:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, May 7


Lowville Free Library

5387 Dayan Street

Lowville, NY


Haiku Workshop

10:00 - Noon

*********************

Tuesday, May 10


Liberty Public Library

189 North Main Street

Liberty, NY

  

Poems, Photos and Stories from the Road

6:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, May 24


Coburn Free Library

275 Main Street

Owego, NY

  

Poetry Reading with Tamar Samuel-Siegel

6:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, May 28


Tanglewood Nature Center

443 Coleman Ave.

Elmira, NY


Writing From Nature Poetry Workshop

2:00 - 4:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, June 2


Schroon Lake Public Library

15 Leland Street

Schroon Lake, NY

  

Poetry Workshop and Reading with Alan Casline

Workshop 3:00 PM

Reading 4:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, June 4


Pine Hollow Arboretum

16 Maple Avenue,

Slingerlands, New York


Haiku Workshop

2:00 - 4:00 PM

($3.00 Donation)

*********************

Saturday, June 11


Fremont Public Library

1004 W. Toledo St.

Fremont, IN


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

Time TBA

*********************

Monday, June 13


Coldwater Branch Library

10 E. Chicago St.

Coldwater, MI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

1:00 - 3:00 PM


Poetry Reading  

6:30 PM

*********************

Wednesday, June 15


Lois Wagner Memorial Library

35200 Division Road

Richmond, MI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

1:00 - 3:00 PM


Poetry Reading  

6:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, June 18


Tanglewood Nature Center

443 Coleman Ave.

Elmira, NY


Poetry Reading

2:00 - 4:00 PM

*********************

Sunday, June 26


Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of the Wyoming Valley

Wyoming, PA


Poetry Reading

10:00 AM

*********************

Thursday, July 7


Dewitt Community Library
Dewitt, NY


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Monday, July 11


Winchester, VA


Poetry Reading w/Tamar Samuel-Siegel

Details TBA

*********************

Tuesday, September 13

Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Writing Workshop followed by Reading

w/Steve Coffman

6:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Wednesday, September 14

Indian Lake Public Library

Pelon Road

Indian Lake, NY


Writing Workshop 1:30 - 3:30 PM

Reading with Steve Coffman 7:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

****************************

Tuesday, October 11


Lake Superior State University, MI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

Poetry Reading

Time TBA  

*********************

Thursday, October 13

Virginia Public Library

215 5th Ave S.

Virginia, MN


Poetry Reading.

Noon.

*********************

Wednesday, October 19


University of Western Montana

Dillon, MT


“Dances With Words”

Poetry Reading

*********************

Saturday, October 22


Ontario Community Library

388 SW 2nd Avenue

Ontario, OR


“Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves”

Multi-media program about the coast of Maine.

1:00 PM.

*********************

Sunday, October 23


Coos Bay Public Library

525 Anderson Ave.

Coos Bay, OR


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

3:00 - 5:00 PM

Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, October 25


Curry Public Library

94341 3rd St.

Gold Beach, OR


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

3:00 - 5:00 PM

Poetry Reading

5:30 PM

*********************

Wednesday, October 26


College of the Redwoods

Crescent City, CA


TBA

*********************

Thursday, October 27


Trinidad Branch Library

380 Janis Court

Trinidad, CA


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, October 29


Trinidad Branch Library

380 Janis Court

Trinidad, CA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

1:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, November 3


San Joaquin County Library

Tracy Branch

20 East Eaton Ave.

Tracy, CA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

1:00 - 3:00 PM

Poetry Reading

6:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, November 29


Dundee Library

32 Water Street

Dundee, NY


Poetry Reading with Steve Coffman

6:30 PM

*********************


2015


Saturdays

February 14 and 21

March 7 and 14

The ARTS Council of the Southern Finger Lakes


Poetry from Art Workshops

1:00 - 3:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, April 14

Baraboo Public Library

Baraboo, WI


Multi-media program TBA

7:00 PM

*********************

Sunday, April 19

Angola, IN


Haiku Workshop

Details Forthcoming

*********************

Sunday, May 3

Waterford Public Library

117 3rd Street

Waterford, NY


Journeys on US 20

Multi-media Program

2:00 PM

*********************

Friday, May 8

Lowville Free Library

5387 Dayan Street

Lowville, NY


Poetry reading.

6:00 PM.

*********************

Saturday, May 9

Lowville Free Library

5387 Dayan Street

Lowville, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

11:00 - 1:00

*********************

Saturday, May 30

Pine Hollow Arboretum

Slingerlands, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

7:00 PM

*********************

Sunday, May 31

New Lebanon Public Library

New Lebanon, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

3:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, June 11

Word Thursdays

Bright Hill Press & Literary Center

94 Church Street

Treadwell, NY


Poetry reading.

*********************

Saturday, June 27

Lowville Free Library

5387 Dayan Street

Lowville, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

11:00 - 1:00

*********************

Monday, June 29

Gouverneur Library

Gouverneur, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

6:00 - 8:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, June 30

Gouverneur Library

Gouverneur, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

6:00 PM

*********************

Friday, July 17


Grassroots Music Festival

Trumansburg, NY


Special Children's Presentation of "All One Song"

11:30 AM

*********************

Wednesday, July 22

Schuylerville Public Library

52 Ferry Street

Schuylerville, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

*********************

Sunday, August 30

First Unitarian

Universalist Society of Albany

405 Washington Avenue

Albany, NY


Sunday Service "It Hangs Over Our Left Shoulder"

10:00 AM

*********************

Monday, September 14

Gouverneur Library

Gouverneur, NY


"See, It Was Like This" Oral Memoir.

6:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

*********************

Tuesday, September 15

Gouverneur Library

Gouverneur, NY


Poetry and Creative Non-fiction Workshop

6:00 - 8:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

*********************

Tuesday, September 22

Southwest Harbor Library

Southwest Harbor, ME


Poetry Reading

5:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, September 26

Community Arts of Elmira

413 Lake Street

Elmira, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

7:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, September 30

Indian Lake Public Library

Pelon Road

Indian Lake, NY


Writing Workshop 2:00 - 4:00 PM

Reading with Steve Coffman 7:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Tuesday, October 1

Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Writing Workshop followed by Reading

w/Steve Coffman

6:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Saturday, October 3

Naples Library

Naples, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

Noon

*********************

Wednesday, October 7

Six Gallery Commemorative Reading

Small World Books

425 North Street

Rochester, NY


Poetry Reading on the 60th Anniversary of the seminal

Six Gallery Reading in San Francisco.

Details forthcoming.

*********************

Thursday, October 8

Hammondsport Women's Club

Hammondsport, NY


Poetry Reading

*********************

Saturday, October 10

Tanglewood Nature Center

Elmira, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

2:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, October 27

Bayliss Public Library

541 Library Dr.

Sault Ste. Marie, MI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

Noon

*********************

Tuesday, October 27

Bayliss Public Library

541 Library Dr.

Sault Ste. Marie, MI


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, November 3

Ontonagon Township Library

311 N. Steel St.

Ontonagon, MI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

6:00 - 8:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, November 3

Baraboo Public Library

Baraboo, WI


"Stories From a Life" Oral Memoir

6:30 PM

*********************

Thursday, November 5

St. Joseph County Public Library

304 S Main Street

South Bend, IN


Journeys on US 20

Multi-media Program

6:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, November 7

Fremont Public Library

1004 West Toledo Street

Fremont, IN


Journeys on US 20

Multi-media Program

1:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, November 11

Grey Hair Poetry Series

Hallwalls

341 Delaware Avenue

Buffalo, NY


Poetry Reading

7:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, November 14

Springville Schoolhouse Art Studios

Springville, PA


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

2:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, November 17

Lima Public Library

1872 Genesee St.

Lima, NY


Old Friends, New Books

Poetry Reading along with Alan Casline

7:00 PM

*********************

Monday, November 23

Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Montour House Cafe and Tapas Bar

Montour Falls, NY


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, December 9

Southwest Harbor Library

Southwest Harbor, ME


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

6:00 - 8:00 PM

*********************

Sunday, December 13

Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of the Wyoming Valley

Wyoming, PA


Sunday Service Poetry Reading

10:30 AM

*********************

2014


Thursday, January 30

Elmira Country Club

Elmira, NY


Private Function

Poems Across America Multi-media

*********************

Tuesday, February 18

Southwest Harbor Library

Southwest Harbor, ME


Poetry Reading

Time TBA

*********************

Wednesday, February 19

Northeast Harbor Library

Northeast Harbor, ME


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

*********************

Monday, February 24

Woods at Canco Independent Senior Living

Portland, ME


US 20 Multi-media program

11:00 AM

*********************

Sunday, March 30

Emeritus at Orchard Glen

Orchard Park, NY


Travels on US 20 Multi-media

2:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, April 3

Sinclairville Free Library

15 Main Street

Sinclairville, NY


Poetry Reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Friday, April 4

Sinclairville Free Library

15 Main Street

Sinclairville, NY


Poetry Workshop

9:30 AM

*********************

Friday, April 4

Yates County Arts Council

Penn Yan, NY


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 5

Yates County Arts Council

Penn Yan, NY


Poetry Writing Workshop

10:00 AM - Noon

*********************

Wednesday, April 9

Handley Library

Winchester, VA


Poetry Reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Thursday, April 10

Charles Town Library

Charles Town, WV


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

********************

Friday, April 11

R-Gallery

18 South Braddock Street

Winchester, VA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Playshop

6:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 12

Second Saturday Poets Reading Series

Jackson Inn

101 N. Dupont Road

Wilmington DE


Poetry Reading

5:00 - 7:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, April 16

Walnut Woods

Boyertown, PA


Poems Across America Multi-media

7:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, April 17

DogStar Books

401 West Lemon Street

Lancaster, PA


Poetry Reading w/Open Mic

7:00 PM

*********************

Friday, April 18


It's NOT the King's English

124 E King St

King's Courtyard Artist Collective


Poetry Showcase & All Genre Open Mic

feat. Michael Czarnecki,

Randolph Bridgeman & Melissa Carl

York, PA 7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 26

American Hotel

7304 East Main Street

Lima, NY


"Poets with Wanderlust"

Poetry reading along with Carla Perry

3:00 PM

*********************

Monday, May 5

Fabius Historical Society

Fabius, NY


Travels on US 20 Multi-media

Time TBA

*********************

Thursday, May 8

Naples Library

Naples, NY


Poems Across America

Poems and photos.

6:00 PM Potluck

7:00 PM Program

********************

Monday, May 12

Briggs Center at The Harley School

1981 Clover Street

Rochester, NY


Poetic Conversation along with Charlie Rossiter and Craig Czury.

********************

Tuesday, May 13

Writers and Books

740 University Avenue


Genesee Reading Series along with Steve Coffman.

********************

Friday, May 16

Corfu Library

Corfu, NY


Poems Across America

Poems and photos.

6:30 PM

********************

Tuesday, May 27

Southwest Harbor Library

Southwest Harbor, ME


Poetry Reading

5:30 PM

*********************

Wednesday, May 28

Northeast Harbor Library

Northeast Harbor, ME


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

*********************

Monday, June 2

Liberty Public Library

189 North Main Street

Liberty, NY


Poems Across America

Poems and photos

10:30 AM

******************************

Saturday, June 7

Frank J. Basloe Library

245 North Main Street

Herkimer, NY


Maine Coast Journey Multi-media

1:00 PM

******************************

Wednesday, June 11

Indian Lake Public Library

Indian Lake, NY


Poetry Reading

*********************

Thursday, June 12

Richards Library

Warrensburg, NY


Poetry Reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Friday, June 13

Pine Hollow Arboretum

Slingerlands, NY


Poems Across America Multi-media

Time TBA

*********************

Saturday, June 14

Greenwich Library

Greenwich, NY

3:00 PM


Poetry Reading

*********************

Friday, July 11

Ravines Wine Cellars on Seneca Lake

400 Barracks Rd (Accessible from Pre-Emption Rd)

Geneva, NY

315-781-7007


Poetry Reading (Along with other readers.)

5:30 - 7:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, July 12

Maplewood Estates

 55 Ayrault Rd, Fairport, NY


Poems Across America Multi-media

2:00 PM

*********************

Monday, July 28

Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Montour House

Montour Falls, NY


Poetry Reading

Celebrating the 20th Anniversary of the Watkins Glen Reading Series!

7:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, September 9

UW Baraboo

Baraboo, WI


Poetry Reading

12:30 PM

*********************

Tuesday, September 9

Baraboo Public Library

Baraboo, WI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

7:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, September 11

Virginia Public Library

215 5th Ave S.

Virginia, MN


Date and details forthcoming.

*********************

Tuesday, September 16

Riverside Grind

Guttenberg, IA


"See, It Was Like This" Oral Memoir

*********************

Thursday, September 18

Oak Park Public Library

Oak Park, IL


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

Time TBA

*********************

Saturday, September 20

Angola, IN


House Reading

Details Forthcoming

*********************

Friday, September 26

Sinclairville Free Library

15 Main Street

Sinclairville, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

*********************

Saturday, September 27, October 4, 18, 25,29 and November 22.

Sinclairville Free Library

15 Main Street

Sinclairville, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

*********************

Sunday, October 5

Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of the Wyoming Valley

Wyoming, PA


Sunday Service Poetry Reading

10:30 AM

*********************

Tuesday, October 14, 6:00 PM

Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Poetry and Prose Reading

w/Steve Coffman

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Wednesday, October 15

Indian Lake Public Library

Pelon Road

Indian Lake, NY


Writing Workshop 2:00 - 4:00 PM

Poetry Reading

and prose reading by Steve Coffman 7:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Tuesday, November 4

Southwest Harbor Library

Southwest Harbor, ME


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

*********************

Sunday, November 16

Connecticut Poetry Festival

Hartford, CT


Poetry Reading

Details TBA

*********************

Saturday, November 22, 10:00 - Noon

Friday, December 12, 2:00 - 4:00 PM

Saturday, December 13, 11:00 - 1:00 PM

Sinclairville Free Library

15 Main Street

Sinclairville, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

*********************

Monday, December 1

Perry Memorial Library

Henderson,  NC


"See, It Was Like This" Oral Memoir

6:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, December 4

Charles Town Library

Charles Town, WV


"See, It Was Like This" Oral Memoir

7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, December 6

R-Gallery

18 South Braddock Street

Winchester, VA


Haiku Playshop

Time TBA

*********************

2013

Monday, April 15, 7:00 - 9:00 PM


Watkins Glen Writers' Group

Watkins Glen Public Library

610 S. Decatur Street


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

******************************

Wednesday, April 17, 7 PM


Community Arts of Elmira

413 Lake Street

Elmira, NY


US 20 Program. Pics, stories, haiku

******************************

Wednesday, April 24, 6:30 – 8:00


Ahira Hall Memorial Library

37 West Main Street

Brocton, NY


US 20 Program. Pics, stories, haiku

******************************

Friday, April 26 and Saturday, April 27


Wyoming County Arts Council

Perry, NY


A Friday evening Oral memoir Performance followed by a Palm of the Hand Workshop Saturday morning or early afternoon.

******************************

Saturday, April 27


“EARTH’S WATER”

Poetry Event at the

BUG JAR 439 Monroe Ave, ROCHESTER NY

Saturday, April 27th


POETS AGAINST DEGRADATION of the ENVIRONMENT

Doors @ 4 pm Featured poets read 4:30-6:40


I'll be one of 14 featured poets followed by an open reading.

******************************

Monday, April 29,6:30 - 7:30


Dormann Library

101 West Morris Street

Bath, NY


A Poetic Reading and Conversation

with Martha Treichler and Michael Czarnecki

******************************

Thursday, May 2


Canastota, NY


Reading/Talk for Central NY Pen Women Annual Meeting

Details Forthcoming

******************************

Sunday, May 5  Time TBA


Ithaca Spring Writes Fest

Buffalo Street Books, DeWitt Mall

Ithaca, NY


Poetry reading with Tish Pearlman, Laura Glenn, Gail

Holst-Warhaft and Jay Leeming

******************************

Thursday, May 16   7:00 PM


Avon Free Library

@Central Presbyterian Church

133 Genesee Street

Avon, NY


Journeys on US 20.

******************************

Friday, May 17   6:30 PM


Corfu Free Library

7 Maple Avenue

Corfu, NY


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Wednesday, May 29,  7:30 - 9:00 PM


Cobblestone Springs Retreat Center

4306 Lakemont-Himrod Road

Dundee, NY


Stories from a Life Oral Memoir Performance

******************************

Thursday, July 25 and Friday, July 26


New Lebanon Public Library

New Lebanon, NY


Reading and Workshop. Details forthcoming.

******************************

Poems Across America

48 States Reading Tour


August 13 - Southwest Harbor, ME

Southwest Harbor Library


August 15 - Bloomfield, CT

Prosser Public Library


August 17 - Keene, NH

Toadstool Bookshop of Keene


August 18 - Rutland, VT

Unitarian Universalist Church of Rutland


August 19 - Woonsocket, RI

Woonsocket Harris Public Library


August 20 - Palmer, MA

Palmer Public Library


August 21 - West Milford, NJ

Apple Acres Grist Mill


August 23 - Newark, DE

Emeritus at White Chapel


August 27 - Havre de Grace, MD

Harford County Public Library

Havre de Grace Branch


August 28- Winchester, VA

Remember Yourself Massage


August 30 - Cleveland Heights, OH

Mac's Backs Books.


September 3 - Brighton, MI

Emeritus at Brighton


September 4 - Angola, IN

Carnegie Public Library of Steuben Count


September 6 - Oak Park IL

House Reading


September 9 - Baraboo, WI

Baraboo Public Library


September 10 - Guttenberg, IA

Riverside Cafe


September 11 - St. Paul, MN

Common Good Books

Reading with Ana Davis.


September 13 - Garrison, ND

Garrison Public Library


September 17 - Rapid City, SD

Golden Living Center


September 18 - Scottsbluff, NE

Lied Scottsbluff Public Library


September 24 - Dillon, MT

"Dances With Words" Reading Series

University of Montana Western, Dillon


September 25 - Boise, ID

Hyde Park Books


September 8 - Vashon Island, WA


September 29 - Newport, OR

Cafe Mundo, Nye Beach


October 4 - Oakland, CA

House Reading


October 7 - Elko, NV

Highland Village


October 8 - Salt Lake City, UT

Weller Book Works


October 10 - Dillon, CO

Colorado Mountain College


October 14 - Old Town, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Jules' Poetry Playhouse


October 17 - Flagstaff, Arizona

Bookmans


October 19 - Manhattan, KS

Manhattan Public Library


October 20 - Kansas City, MO

Prospero Books


October 23 - Fort Smith, AR

Emeritus at Fort Smith


October 24- Oklahoma City, OK

Emeritus at Statesman Club


October 27 - Austin, TX

Blue Awning Books


October 30 - New Orleans, LA

BJ's Bywater Bar


November 3 - New Orleans, LA

Maple Leaf Bar


November 4 - Ocean Springs, MS

Gulf of Mexico


November 7 -The Villages, FL

The Villages Lifelong Learning College


November 8 - Mobile, AL

Poetry Walk Festival


November 9 - Newman, GA

Emeritus


November 11 - Oak Ridge, TN

Emeritus


November 12 - Spartanburg, SC

Emeritus


November 12 - Ashevile, NC

Battery Park Book Exchange & Champagne Bar


November 13 - Pikeville, KY

Coalfields


November 14 - Charles Town, WV

Charles Town Library


November 16 - Reading, PA

Berks Bards


November 17 - Corning, NY

171 Cedar Arts Center

3:00 - 6:00 PM

Final reading/Birthday Gathering

*****************************

Tuesday, November 19


Circleformance Reading

Meridian West Art Gallery

1209 Hertel Avenue

Buffalo, NY


Poetry Reading also featuring Martha Deed.

*****************************

2012


Thursday, February 16


Wells College

Aurora, NY


Class visit and Reading (Details TBA)

******************************

Wednesday, March 14


Keuka College

Keuka Park, NY


Class visit and Reading

Poetry reading 7:00 PM, Gannett Room (Public welcome!)

******************************

Wednesday, April 11, 7:30 PM


Rochester Bibliophile Society

Pittsford Barnes & Noble

Pittsford Plaza, 3349 Monroe Avenue

Pittsford, NY


For National Poetry Month,

a talk on the history of FootHills Publishing.

Public Invited.

******************************

Saturday, April 14, 2:00 PM


Coburn Free Library

275 Main Street

Owego, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

******************************

Sunday, April 15


Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of Wyoming Valley

20 Church Road

Wyoming, PA


Poetry and Oral Memoirs

******************************

Friday, April 20   6:30 PM


Corfu Free Library

7 Maple Avenue

Corfu, NY


US Route 20 Program

******************************

Saturday, April 21 & 28  2:00 PM


Coburn Free Library

275 Main Street

Owego, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

******************************

Wednesday, May 2, 7:00 PM


Bath Peace & Justice Group

ARC of Steuben

1 ARC Way

Bath, NY


Poetry reading to benefit the Helen Rubar Peace Scholarship.

Also featuring Martha Treichler and Steve Coffman.

50%  of all book sales support the scholarship.

******************************

Friday, May 4, 5:30 - 7:00 PM


Franklin Street Gallery

209 N. Franklin Street

Watkins Glen, NY


US 20 Journey (Multi-media)

******************************

Thursday, May 10, 1:30 PM


Ives Hill Retirement Center

1200 Jewel Drive

Watertown, NY


US 20 Journey (Multi-media)

******************************

Monday, May 21, 7:00 PM


Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Harvest Cafe

224 West Main Street

Montour Falls, NY


Poetry reading.

******************************

Tuesday, May 22, 7:00 PM


Lima Public Library

1872 Genesee Street

Lima, NY


Poetry reading followed by an Open Reading.

******************************

Wednesday, May 23   6:30 PM


New Berlin Library

15 South Main Street

New Berlin, NY


US 20 Journey (Multi-media)

******************************

Wednesday, May 30


Oak Park Public Library

834 Lake Street

Oak Park, IL 60301


Poetry reading with Charlie Rossiter.

******************************

Thursday, May 31


Baraboo Public Library

230 Fourth Ave

Baraboo, WI


Details Forthcoming

******************************

Monday, June 4


Story Library

20 N. Piney

Story, WY


Details Forthcoming

******************************

Tuesday, June 5


Sheridan Fulmer Public Library

Sheridan, WY


Details Forthcoming

******************************

Saturday, June 9


Dillon Public Library


Details Forthcoming

******************************

Sunday, June 10, 1:00 - 5:00 PM


Twin Bridges Public Library

206 South Main Street

Twin Bridges, MT


Palm of the Hand Memoir Writing Workshop

******************************

Wednesday, July 11, 7:00 PM


The Literary Guild of the Finger Lakes

Fatzinger Hall

Waterloo, NY


Multimedia Trek Through America

******************************

Sunday, July 29, 3:00 PM


Liberty Public Library

189 North Main Street

Liberty, NY


Poetry Reading along with Susan Deer Cloud.

******************************

Saturday, August 18, 1:00 PM


The Southeast Steuben County Library

300 Nasser Civic Center Plaza

Corning, New York


"Poetry as a Way of Life." Poetry reading and talk.

Followed by an Open Reading

******************************

Thursday, September 13, 7:00 PM


The DeWitt Community Library

Shoppingtown Mall

DeWitt, New York


US 20 Journey (Multi-media)

******************************

Thursday, September 20, 6:00 PM


The ARTS of the Southern Finger Lakes

32 West Market Street

Corning, New York


Poetry reading and Book Signing.

******************************

Monday, September 24

Tuesday, September 25


Canastota Public Library

102 West Center Street

Canastota, NY


Poetry and Prose Writing Workshops and Reading

along with Steve Coffman.

Details to be announced.

******************************

Monday, October 8, 7:00 PM


Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Poetry and Prose Writing Workshop

along with Steve Coffman

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Tuesday, October 9, 7:00 PM


Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Poetry and Prose Reading

w/Steve Coffman

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Wednesday, October 10


Indian Lake Public Library

Pelon Road

Indian Lake, NY


Writing Workshop 2:00 - 4:00 PM

Poetry Reading

and prose reading by Steve Coffman 7:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Thursday, October 11, 7:00 PM


Arts Center of Yates County

127 Main Street

Penn Yan, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

"See, It Was Like This"

Stories from mid-60s through early 70s.

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

($5.00 Admission - free if registering for 10/13 writing workshop)

******************************

Saturday, October 13, 9:00 AM - Noon.


Arts Center of Yates County

127 Main Street

Penn Yan, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

($21.00 Members $27.00 Non-Members)

******************************

Monday, October 22, 7:00 PM


Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Harvest Cafe

224 West Main Street

Montour Falls, NY


Poetry reading.

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Tuesday, November 13, 7:00 PM


Naples Library

118 South Main Street

Naples, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

"Stories and Poems from the Road"

Potluck at 6:00 PM

******************************

Wednesday, November 14, 3:00 pm


Emeritus at Painted Post

Painted Post, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

******************************

2011


Wednesday, January 5, 3:30 pm


Emeritus at Painted Post

Painted Post, NY


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Tuesday, January 11, 2:00 pm


Emeritus at West Side Manor

Rochester, NY


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Monday, January 10, 7 PM


Watkins Glen Public Library

610 S. Decatur St.

Watkins Glen, N.Y


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

(Donations accepted)

******************************

Wednesday, January 19 and 26, 10:00 AM


Crown Center for Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation

28 Kellogg Road

Cortland, NY


Memoir Writing Workshop

******************************

Monday, January 31, 7:00 pm


Reading Public Library, Southeast Branch

1426 Perkiomen Avenue

Reading, PA


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Wednesdays February 16, March 2, 16, 30

6:30 - 8:30 PM


Big Flats Community Center

476 Maple Street

Big Flats, New York


Poetry and Prose Writing Workshop

******************************

Monday, March 28, 7:00 PM


Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Harvest Cafe

224 West Main Street

Montour Falls, NY


Reading featuring poet Bonnie Marcus,

fiction writer Susannah Risley and me.

******************************

Monday, April 4

12:30 PM


UW-Baraboo/Sauk County

1006 Connie Rd

Baraboo, WI


"See, It Was Like This. . ."

******************************

Saturday, April 9

11 AM


St. Croix Falls Public Library

230 S.Washington Street

St. Croix Falls, WI


An Adventure with David Grayson

******************************

Wednesday, April 13


North Hennepin Community College

7411 85th Avenue

North Brooklyn Park, MN


Details TBA

******************************

Thursday, April 14

Noon


Virginia Public Library

215 5th Ave S

Virginia, MN


Palm of the Hand Memoir Writing Workshop

******************************

Thursday, April 14

6:30 PM


Edgewood Vista

705 17th St. N. 2174

Virginia, MN


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Wednesday, April 20, 7:00 pm


Warsaw Public Library

130 North Main St.

Warsaw, NY


Crisscrossing America - Stories and poems from 4 decades of traveling.

******************************

Thursday, April 28, 7:00 pm


Lima Public Library

1872 Genesee St.

Lima, NY


Reading - Twenty Days on Route 20 - w/photos

******************************

Saturday, April 30, 1:00 - 4:00 pm

Saturday, May 14, 2:00 -4:00 pm


Troy Public Library

100 Second Street

Troy, NY


April 30 - Oral Memoir Performance followed by

Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

May 14 - Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

******************************

Thursday, May 5, 6:30 - 8:30 pm


Lima Public Library

1872 Genesee St.

Lima, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

******************************

Saturday, May 7, 12:30 - 2:30 PM


Ithaca Literary Festival

Tompkins County Public Library

(Borg Warner West)

Ithaca, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Writing Workshop

******************************

US 20 Journey 2011


Thursday, May 19

Elkhart, IN

Elkhart Public Library

300 South Second Street

Poems and Stories from the Road

7:00 PM


Sunday, May 22

Dubuque, IA

Carnegie-Stout Library

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

2:00 PM


Monday, May 23

South Sioux City Public Library

2121 Dakota Avenue

South Sioux City, NE

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

6:30 PM


Tuesday, May 24

Ainsworth Public Library

Corner of North Main & Fifth Street

Ainsworth, NE

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

7:00 PM


Wednesday, May 25

Crawford Public Library

Senior Citizens Center

406 Second Street, Crawford, NE

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

12:45 PM


Tuesday, May 31

Idaho Falls Public Library

457 W. Broadway, Idaho Falls, ID

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

7:00 PM


Wednesday, June 1

Ada Community Library

10664 W Victory Rd,

Boise, ID

6:30 PM


Thursday, June 2

Ontario Community Library

388 S.W. 2nd Avenue

Ontario, Oregon

6:00 PM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road


Friday, June 3

Treasure Valley Community College

650 College Blvd.

 Ontario, OR

Time TBA

"See, It Was Like This. . ."

Oral Memoir of growing up in the 60s.


Monday, June 6

Bend Public Library

601 N.W. Wall Street

Bend, OR

6:30 PM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road


Tuesday, June 7

Sisters Public Library

110 N. Cedar Street

Sisters, OR

2;00 PM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road


Wednesday, June 8

Albany, OR

Albany Public Library

6:30 PM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road


Wednesday, June 8

Newport, OR

Newport Public Library

35 NW Nye Street

Newport, Oregon

7 PM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

******************************

Saturday, June 11

Tillamook, OR

Tillamook County Library

1716 3rd Street

11:00 AM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

***************

Monday, June 13

Shakespeare & Co.

103 S. 3rd St. W.

Missoula, MT

Poetry Reading

***************

Thursday, July 21, 10:00 am


Emeritus at Painted Post

Painted Post, NY


US 20 Journey - Photos, haiku and stories.

******************************

Friday, July 29, 10:30 am


Emeritus at Perinton Park Manor

Rochester, NY


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Wednesday, August 31, 7:00 pm


Fatzinger Hall Literary Arts Reading Series 2011

Waterloo, NY


US 20 Journey - Photos, haiku and stories.

******************************

Wednesday, September 7, 10:00 am


Emeritus at Painted Post

Painted Post, NY


Oral Memoir Perfomance

******************************

Wednesday, September 14, 10:30 am


Emeritus at Perinton Park Manor

Rochester, NY


US Route 20 Journey

******************************

Wednesday, September 14, 2:00 pm


Emeritus at West Side Manor

Rochester, NY


US Route 20 Journey

******************************

Thursday, September 15, 6:30 PM


Big Flats Community Center

476 Maple Street

Big Flats, New York


Poetry Reading with Roger Dunsmore

followed by open reading

******************************

Monday, September 19, 7:00 PM


Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Poetry and Prose Writing Workshop

along with Steve Coffman

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds

it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

********************************

Tuesday, September 20, 7:00 PM


Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Poetry and Prose Reading

w/Steve Coffman

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds

it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

********************************

Wednesday, September 21


Indian Lake Public Library

Pelon Road

Indian Lake, NY


Writing Workshop 2:00 - 4:00 PM

Poetry Reading

and prose reading by Steve Coffman 7:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Saturday, October 1


St. Croix Falls Public Library

230 S.Washington Street

St. Croix Falls, WI


Oral Memoir Performance 10 AM

Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop  11AM - Noon

******************************

Monday, October 3


North Hennepin Community College

7411 85th Avenue

North Brooklyn Park, MN


Details TBA

******************************

Tuesday, October 4, 12:30 PM


UW at Baraboo

Baraboo, WI


Poetry Reading (More Details Forthcoming.)

******************************

Tuesday, October 4, 6:30 PM


Baraboo Public Library

230 Fourth Ave

Baraboo, WI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Writing Workshop

******************************

Wednesday, October 5


UW-Rock County

2909 Kellogg Ave.

Janesville, WI


(Details Forthcoming)

******************************

Saturday, October 8


Sheridan Fullmer Public Library

Sheridan, WY


TBA

******************************

Monday, October 10, 6:45 PM


Cody Public Library

1500 Heart Mountain Street

Cody, WY


US Route 20 Program

******************************

Thursday, October 13


UM Dillon

Dillon, MT


Poetry Reading (Details Forthcoming)

******************************

Saturday, October 15


Dillon Public Library

Dillon, MT


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

(Details Forthcoming)

******************************

Monday, October 17, 7:00 PM


Fact and Fiction

220 North Higgins

Missoula, MT


Poetry Reading

******************************

Thursday, November 3, 7:00 PM


New Lebanon Public Library

US Route 20

New Lebanon, NY


US Route 20 Program

******************************

Saturday, November 5, 2:00 PM


Guilderland Public Library

2228 Western Avenue (US Route 20)

Guilderland, NY


US Route 20 Program

******************************

Monday, November 7, 6:30 pm


Troy Public Library

100 Second Street

Troy, NY


Poetry Reading followed by Open Reading

******************************

Wednesday, November 9, 3:00 pm


Emeritus at Painted Post

Painted Post, NY


Oral Memoir Perfomance

******************************

Wednesday, December 14, 10:30 am


Emeritus at Perinton Park Manor

Rochester, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

******************************

UPCOMING PUBLIC EVENTS

(Email me for more information about

any of these events)


Upcoming public programs in:


NY - Westfield, Elmira

Canastota


OR - North Bend


CA - Trinidad


PA - Wyoming

Photo by Jess Jeffers