Home Poet Brief Bio Books Programs This Moment Parlor Programs Schedule Comments Ordering By Mail Contact
Home Poet Brief Bio Books Programs This Moment Parlor Programs Schedule Comments Ordering By Mail Contact

2017


Saturday, June 17


The Chemung Valley History Museum

415 East Water Street

Elmira, NY


Stories, Songs and Poems of Place

With musician Pat Kane

2:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, June 20


Patterson Library

40 South Portage Street

Westfield, NY


US Route 20 Program

6:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, July 18


Canastota Public Library

102 West Center Street

Canastota, NY


Poetry Workshops

10 am  Children's Poetry, grades k through 6

2 pm  Tween/Teen Poetry, grades 7 - 12

6 pm  Adult Poetry

*********************

Thursday, September 7

North Bend Public Library

1800 Sherman Avenue

North Bend, OR


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

2:00 - 4:00 PM

Poetry Reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Thursday, September 14


Trinidad Branch Library

380 Janis Court

Trinidad, CA


US 20 Program - Photos, Poems and Stories

Time to be Announced

*********************

Sunday, October 15


Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of the Wyoming Valley

Wyoming, PA


Poetry Reading

10:30 AM

*********************

Previous Events


2017


Monday, February 27


Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Montour House Cafe and Tapas Bar

Montour Falls, NY


Poetry Reading  

7:00 PM

*********************

Monday, April 10


Coldwater Branch Library

10 E. Chicago St.

Coldwater, MI


Haiku Workshop  

6:30 PM

*********************

Tuesday, April 11


Trine University

Angola, IN


Humanities Symposia: Poetry to Live By

Poetry Reading  

3:30 - 4:30 PM

*********************

Wednesday, April 12


Coldwater Branch Library

10 E. Chicago St.

Coldwater, MI


Poetry Reading  

Followed by Open reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 15


Jules’ Poetry Playhouse

1001 1/2 5th Street NW

Albuquerque, NM


Poetry Reading  

2:00 PM

*********************

April 19 - 22


Pasadena, CA


Various Programs

(Details forthcoming)

*********************

Tuesday, April 25


Rio Vista Public Library

44 South Second Street

Rio Vista, CA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

4:00 - 6:00 PM

Poetry Reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 29


Trinidad Branch Library

380 Janis Court

Trinidad, CA


Haiku Workshop

1:00 - 3:00 PM

*********************

Monday, May 1


Chetco Community Public Library

405 Alder Street

Brookings, OR 97415


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

12:00 - 2:00 PM


Poetry Reading

4:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, May 2


Coos Bay Public Library

525 Anderson Ave.

Coos Bay, OR


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

3:00 - 5:00 PM

Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, May 4


Harney County Library

80 West D Street,

Burns, OR


US 20 Program - Photos, Poems and Stories

6:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, May 6


Ontario Community Library

388 SW 2nd Avenue

Ontario, OR


“See, It Was Like This” Oral Memoir”

1:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, May 9


Valentine  Public Library

324 N Main

Valentine, NE


US 20 Program - Photos, Poems and Stories

7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, June 3


Pine Hollow Arboretum

16 Maple Avenue,

Slingerlands, New York


Haiku Workshop

2:00 - 4:00 PM

($3.00 Donation)

*********************

Monday, June 5


Keene Valley Library

1796 RT.73

Keene Valley, NY


Poetry Reading

(Time forthcoming)

*********************

Tuesday, June 6


Keene Valley Library

1796 RT.73

Keene Valley, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

(Time forthcoming)

*********************

Wednesday, June 7


Harrisville Free Library

8209 Main Street

Harrisville, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

1:00 - 3:00 PM

Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

2016


Sunday, January 17, February 14


State of the Art Gallery

120 W State Street

Ithaca NY 14850


"Lyric Visions:  Artists Respond to Poetry"

2:00 PM

*********************

Friday, January 22


Dog Ears Bookstore & Cafe

688 Abbott Rd

Buffalo, New York


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, March 16


Shenandoah Arts Council

811 South Loudoun Street

Winchester, VA


Poetry Reading w/Steve Coffman

6:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, March 19


Chatham Recreation Center

7415 SE 172 Legacy Lane

The Villages, FL

Chateaugay Room


Poetry Reading

1:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, March 26


Poetry Playhouse

Albuquerque, NM


Poetry Reading

3:00 PM

*********************

Friday, April 8


Mountain House Library

250 East Main Street

Mountain House, CA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

11:15 AM


Poetry Reading

4:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, April 12


Trinity County Library

Weaverville, CA


Poetry Reading

6:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, April 13


Humboldt County Library

1313 3rd St.

Eureka, CA


Poetry Reading

Time TBA

*********************

Thursday, April 14


Del Norte County Library

190 Price Mall

Crescent City, CA


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Friday, April 15


Del Norte County Library

190 Price Mall

Crescent City, CA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

Time TBA

*********************

Tuesday, April 26


Keuka College

Keuka Park, NY


All One Song

7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 30


Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of the Wyoming Valley

Wyoming, PA


All One Song

Time TBA

*********************

Tuesday, May 3


Dundee Library

32 Water Street

Dundee, NY


Poetry Reading with Steve Coffman

Time TBA

*********************

Wednesday, May 4


Bath Peace & Justice Group

     Helen Rubar Peace Scholarship Benefit


Benefit Reading with Walt Franklin

7:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, May 5


Lowville Free Library

5387 Dayan Street

Lowville, NY


Poetry Reading

6:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, May 7


Lowville Free Library

5387 Dayan Street

Lowville, NY


Haiku Workshop

10:00 - Noon

*********************

Tuesday, May 10


Liberty Public Library

189 North Main Street

Liberty, NY

  

Poems, Photos and Stories from the Road

6:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, May 24


Coburn Free Library

275 Main Street

Owego, NY

  

Poetry Reading with Tamar Samuel-Siegel

6:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, May 28


Tanglewood Nature Center

443 Coleman Ave.

Elmira, NY


Writing From Nature Poetry Workshop

2:00 - 4:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, June 2


Schroon Lake Public Library

15 Leland Street

Schroon Lake, NY

  

Poetry Workshop and Reading with Alan Casline

Workshop 3:00 PM

Reading 4:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, June 4


Pine Hollow Arboretum

16 Maple Avenue,

Slingerlands, New York


Haiku Workshop

2:00 - 4:00 PM

($3.00 Donation)

*********************

Saturday, June 11


Fremont Public Library

1004 W. Toledo St.

Fremont, IN


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

Time TBA

*********************

Monday, June 13


Coldwater Branch Library

10 E. Chicago St.

Coldwater, MI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

1:00 - 3:00 PM


Poetry Reading  

6:30 PM

*********************

Wednesday, June 15


Lois Wagner Memorial Library

35200 Division Road

Richmond, MI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

1:00 - 3:00 PM


Poetry Reading  

6:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, June 18


Tanglewood Nature Center

443 Coleman Ave.

Elmira, NY


Poetry Reading

2:00 - 4:00 PM

*********************

Sunday, June 26


Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of the Wyoming Valley

Wyoming, PA


Poetry Reading

10:00 AM

*********************

Thursday, July 7


Dewitt Community Library
Dewitt, NY


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Monday, July 11


Winchester, VA


Poetry Reading w/Tamar Samuel-Siegel

Details TBA

*********************

Tuesday, September 13

Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Writing Workshop followed by Reading

w/Steve Coffman

6:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Wednesday, September 14

Indian Lake Public Library

Pelon Road

Indian Lake, NY


Writing Workshop 1:30 - 3:30 PM

Reading with Steve Coffman 7:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

****************************

Tuesday, October 11


Lake Superior State University, MI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

Poetry Reading

Time TBA  

*********************

Thursday, October 13

Virginia Public Library

215 5th Ave S.

Virginia, MN


Poetry Reading.

Noon.

*********************

Wednesday, October 19


University of Western Montana

Dillon, MT


“Dances With Words”

Poetry Reading

*********************

Saturday, October 22


Ontario Community Library

388 SW 2nd Avenue

Ontario, OR


“Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves”

Multi-media program about the coast of Maine.

1:00 PM.

*********************

Sunday, October 23


Coos Bay Public Library

525 Anderson Ave.

Coos Bay, OR


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

3:00 - 5:00 PM

Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, October 25


Curry Public Library

94341 3rd St.

Gold Beach, OR


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

3:00 - 5:00 PM

Poetry Reading

5:30 PM

*********************

Wednesday, October 26


College of the Redwoods

Crescent City, CA


TBA

*********************

Thursday, October 27


Trinidad Branch Library

380 Janis Court

Trinidad, CA


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, October 29


Trinidad Branch Library

380 Janis Court

Trinidad, CA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

1:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, November 3


San Joaquin County Library

Tracy Branch

20 East Eaton Ave.

Tracy, CA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

1:00 - 3:00 PM

Poetry Reading

6:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, November 29


Dundee Library

32 Water Street

Dundee, NY


Poetry Reading with Steve Coffman

6:30 PM

*********************


2015


Saturdays

February 14 and 21

March 7 and 14

The ARTS Council of the Southern Finger Lakes


Poetry from Art Workshops

1:00 - 3:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, April 14

Baraboo Public Library

Baraboo, WI


Multi-media program TBA

7:00 PM

*********************

Sunday, April 19

Angola, IN


Haiku Workshop

Details Forthcoming

*********************

Sunday, May 3

Waterford Public Library

117 3rd Street

Waterford, NY


Journeys on US 20

Multi-media Program

2:00 PM

*********************

Friday, May 8

Lowville Free Library

5387 Dayan Street

Lowville, NY


Poetry reading.

6:00 PM.

*********************

Saturday, May 9

Lowville Free Library

5387 Dayan Street

Lowville, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

11:00 - 1:00

*********************

Saturday, May 30

Pine Hollow Arboretum

Slingerlands, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

7:00 PM

*********************

Sunday, May 31

New Lebanon Public Library

New Lebanon, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

3:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, June 11

Word Thursdays

Bright Hill Press & Literary Center

94 Church Street

Treadwell, NY


Poetry reading.

*********************

Saturday, June 27

Lowville Free Library

5387 Dayan Street

Lowville, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

11:00 - 1:00

*********************

Monday, June 29

Gouverneur Library

Gouverneur, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

6:00 - 8:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, June 30

Gouverneur Library

Gouverneur, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

6:00 PM

*********************

Friday, July 17


Grassroots Music Festival

Trumansburg, NY


Special Children's Presentation of "All One Song"

11:30 AM

*********************

Wednesday, July 22

Schuylerville Public Library

52 Ferry Street

Schuylerville, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

*********************

Sunday, August 30

First Unitarian

Universalist Society of Albany

405 Washington Avenue

Albany, NY


Sunday Service "It Hangs Over Our Left Shoulder"

10:00 AM

*********************

Monday, September 14

Gouverneur Library

Gouverneur, NY


"See, It Was Like This" Oral Memoir.

6:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

*********************

Tuesday, September 15

Gouverneur Library

Gouverneur, NY


Poetry and Creative Non-fiction Workshop

6:00 - 8:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

*********************

Tuesday, September 22

Southwest Harbor Library

Southwest Harbor, ME


Poetry Reading

5:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, September 26

Community Arts of Elmira

413 Lake Street

Elmira, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

7:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, September 30

Indian Lake Public Library

Pelon Road

Indian Lake, NY


Writing Workshop 2:00 - 4:00 PM

Reading with Steve Coffman 7:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Tuesday, October 1

Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Writing Workshop followed by Reading

w/Steve Coffman

6:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Saturday, October 3

Naples Library

Naples, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

Noon

*********************

Wednesday, October 7

Six Gallery Commemorative Reading

Small World Books

425 North Street

Rochester, NY


Poetry Reading on the 60th Anniversary of the seminal

Six Gallery Reading in San Francisco.

Details forthcoming.

*********************

Thursday, October 8

Hammondsport Women's Club

Hammondsport, NY


Poetry Reading

*********************

Saturday, October 10

Tanglewood Nature Center

Elmira, NY


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

2:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, October 27

Bayliss Public Library

541 Library Dr.

Sault Ste. Marie, MI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

Noon

*********************

Tuesday, October 27

Bayliss Public Library

541 Library Dr.

Sault Ste. Marie, MI


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, November 3

Ontonagon Township Library

311 N. Steel St.

Ontonagon, MI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

6:00 - 8:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, November 3

Baraboo Public Library

Baraboo, WI


"Stories From a Life" Oral Memoir

6:30 PM

*********************

Thursday, November 5

St. Joseph County Public Library

304 S Main Street

South Bend, IN


Journeys on US 20

Multi-media Program

6:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, November 7

Fremont Public Library

1004 West Toledo Street

Fremont, IN


Journeys on US 20

Multi-media Program

1:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, November 11

Grey Hair Poetry Series

Hallwalls

341 Delaware Avenue

Buffalo, NY


Poetry Reading

7:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, November 14

Springville Schoolhouse Art Studios

Springville, PA


"All One Song"

Feeling our connection with nature through, rhythms, words and photos.

With percussionist Sue Spencer.

2:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, November 17

Lima Public Library

1872 Genesee St.

Lima, NY


Old Friends, New Books

Poetry Reading along with Alan Casline

7:00 PM

*********************

Monday, November 23

Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Montour House Cafe and Tapas Bar

Montour Falls, NY


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, December 9

Southwest Harbor Library

Southwest Harbor, ME


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

6:00 - 8:00 PM

*********************

Sunday, December 13

Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of the Wyoming Valley

Wyoming, PA


Sunday Service Poetry Reading

10:30 AM

*********************

2014


Thursday, January 30

Elmira Country Club

Elmira, NY


Private Function

Poems Across America Multi-media

*********************

Tuesday, February 18

Southwest Harbor Library

Southwest Harbor, ME


Poetry Reading

Time TBA

*********************

Wednesday, February 19

Northeast Harbor Library

Northeast Harbor, ME


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

*********************

Monday, February 24

Woods at Canco Independent Senior Living

Portland, ME


US 20 Multi-media program

11:00 AM

*********************

Sunday, March 30

Emeritus at Orchard Glen

Orchard Park, NY


Travels on US 20 Multi-media

2:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, April 3

Sinclairville Free Library

15 Main Street

Sinclairville, NY


Poetry Reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Friday, April 4

Sinclairville Free Library

15 Main Street

Sinclairville, NY


Poetry Workshop

9:30 AM

*********************

Friday, April 4

Yates County Arts Council

Penn Yan, NY


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 5

Yates County Arts Council

Penn Yan, NY


Poetry Writing Workshop

10:00 AM - Noon

*********************

Wednesday, April 9

Handley Library

Winchester, VA


Poetry Reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Thursday, April 10

Charles Town Library

Charles Town, WV


Poetry Reading

7:00 PM

********************

Friday, April 11

R-Gallery

18 South Braddock Street

Winchester, VA


Palm of the Hand Memoir Playshop

6:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 12

Second Saturday Poets Reading Series

Jackson Inn

101 N. Dupont Road

Wilmington DE


Poetry Reading

5:00 - 7:00 PM

*********************

Wednesday, April 16

Walnut Woods

Boyertown, PA


Poems Across America Multi-media

7:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, April 17

DogStar Books

401 West Lemon Street

Lancaster, PA


Poetry Reading w/Open Mic

7:00 PM

*********************

Friday, April 18


It's NOT the King's English

124 E King St

King's Courtyard Artist Collective


Poetry Showcase & All Genre Open Mic

feat. Michael Czarnecki,

Randolph Bridgeman & Melissa Carl

York, PA 7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, April 26

American Hotel

7304 East Main Street

Lima, NY


"Poets with Wanderlust"

Poetry reading along with Carla Perry

3:00 PM

*********************

Monday, May 5

Fabius Historical Society

Fabius, NY


Travels on US 20 Multi-media

Time TBA

*********************

Thursday, May 8

Naples Library

Naples, NY


Poems Across America

Poems and photos.

6:00 PM Potluck

7:00 PM Program

********************

Monday, May 12

Briggs Center at The Harley School

1981 Clover Street

Rochester, NY


Poetic Conversation along with Charlie Rossiter and Craig Czury.

********************

Tuesday, May 13

Writers and Books

740 University Avenue


Genesee Reading Series along with Steve Coffman.

********************

Friday, May 16

Corfu Library

Corfu, NY


Poems Across America

Poems and photos.

6:30 PM

********************

Tuesday, May 27

Southwest Harbor Library

Southwest Harbor, ME


Poetry Reading

5:30 PM

*********************

Wednesday, May 28

Northeast Harbor Library

Northeast Harbor, ME


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

*********************

Monday, June 2

Liberty Public Library

189 North Main Street

Liberty, NY


Poems Across America

Poems and photos

10:30 AM

******************************

Saturday, June 7

Frank J. Basloe Library

245 North Main Street

Herkimer, NY


Maine Coast Journey Multi-media

1:00 PM

******************************

Wednesday, June 11

Indian Lake Public Library

Indian Lake, NY


Poetry Reading

*********************

Thursday, June 12

Richards Library

Warrensburg, NY


Poetry Reading

6:30 PM

*********************

Friday, June 13

Pine Hollow Arboretum

Slingerlands, NY


Poems Across America Multi-media

Time TBA

*********************

Saturday, June 14

Greenwich Library

Greenwich, NY

3:00 PM


Poetry Reading

*********************

Friday, July 11

Ravines Wine Cellars on Seneca Lake

400 Barracks Rd (Accessible from Pre-Emption Rd)

Geneva, NY

315-781-7007


Poetry Reading (Along with other readers.)

5:30 - 7:30 PM

*********************

Saturday, July 12

Maplewood Estates

 55 Ayrault Rd, Fairport, NY


Poems Across America Multi-media

2:00 PM

*********************

Monday, July 28

Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Montour House

Montour Falls, NY


Poetry Reading

Celebrating the 20th Anniversary of the Watkins Glen Reading Series!

7:00 PM

*********************

Tuesday, September 9

UW Baraboo

Baraboo, WI


Poetry Reading

12:30 PM

*********************

Tuesday, September 9

Baraboo Public Library

Baraboo, WI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

7:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, September 11

Virginia Public Library

215 5th Ave S.

Virginia, MN


Date and details forthcoming.

*********************

Tuesday, September 16

Riverside Grind

Guttenberg, IA


"See, It Was Like This" Oral Memoir

*********************

Thursday, September 18

Oak Park Public Library

Oak Park, IL


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

Time TBA

*********************

Saturday, September 20

Angola, IN


House Reading

Details Forthcoming

*********************

Friday, September 26

Sinclairville Free Library

15 Main Street

Sinclairville, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

*********************

Saturday, September 27, October 4, 18, 25,29 and November 22.

Sinclairville Free Library

15 Main Street

Sinclairville, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

*********************

Sunday, October 5

Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of the Wyoming Valley

Wyoming, PA


Sunday Service Poetry Reading

10:30 AM

*********************

Tuesday, October 14, 6:00 PM

Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Poetry and Prose Reading

w/Steve Coffman

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Wednesday, October 15

Indian Lake Public Library

Pelon Road

Indian Lake, NY


Writing Workshop 2:00 - 4:00 PM

Poetry Reading

and prose reading by Steve Coffman 7:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Tuesday, November 4

Southwest Harbor Library

Southwest Harbor, ME


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

*********************

Sunday, November 16

Connecticut Poetry Festival

Hartford, CT


Poetry Reading

Details TBA

*********************

Saturday, November 22, 10:00 - Noon

Friday, December 12, 2:00 - 4:00 PM

Saturday, December 13, 11:00 - 1:00 PM

Sinclairville Free Library

15 Main Street

Sinclairville, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

*********************

Monday, December 1

Perry Memorial Library

Henderson,  NC


"See, It Was Like This" Oral Memoir

6:00 PM

*********************

Thursday, December 4

Charles Town Library

Charles Town, WV


"See, It Was Like This" Oral Memoir

7:00 PM

*********************

Saturday, December 6

R-Gallery

18 South Braddock Street

Winchester, VA


Haiku Playshop

Time TBA

*********************

2013

Monday, April 15, 7:00 - 9:00 PM


Watkins Glen Writers' Group

Watkins Glen Public Library

610 S. Decatur Street


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

******************************

Wednesday, April 17, 7 PM


Community Arts of Elmira

413 Lake Street

Elmira, NY


US 20 Program. Pics, stories, haiku

******************************

Wednesday, April 24, 6:30 – 8:00


Ahira Hall Memorial Library

37 West Main Street

Brocton, NY


US 20 Program. Pics, stories, haiku

******************************

Friday, April 26 and Saturday, April 27


Wyoming County Arts Council

Perry, NY


A Friday evening Oral memoir Performance followed by a Palm of the Hand Workshop Saturday morning or early afternoon.

******************************

Saturday, April 27


“EARTH’S WATER”

Poetry Event at the

BUG JAR 439 Monroe Ave, ROCHESTER NY

Saturday, April 27th


POETS AGAINST DEGRADATION of the ENVIRONMENT

Doors @ 4 pm Featured poets read 4:30-6:40


I'll be one of 14 featured poets followed by an open reading.

******************************

Monday, April 29,6:30 - 7:30


Dormann Library

101 West Morris Street

Bath, NY


A Poetic Reading and Conversation

with Martha Treichler and Michael Czarnecki

******************************

Thursday, May 2


Canastota, NY


Reading/Talk for Central NY Pen Women Annual Meeting

Details Forthcoming

******************************

Sunday, May 5  Time TBA


Ithaca Spring Writes Fest

Buffalo Street Books, DeWitt Mall

Ithaca, NY


Poetry reading with Tish Pearlman, Laura Glenn, Gail

Holst-Warhaft and Jay Leeming

******************************

Thursday, May 16   7:00 PM


Avon Free Library

@Central Presbyterian Church

133 Genesee Street

Avon, NY


Journeys on US 20.

******************************

Friday, May 17   6:30 PM


Corfu Free Library

7 Maple Avenue

Corfu, NY


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Wednesday, May 29,  7:30 - 9:00 PM


Cobblestone Springs Retreat Center

4306 Lakemont-Himrod Road

Dundee, NY


Stories from a Life Oral Memoir Performance

******************************

Thursday, July 25 and Friday, July 26


New Lebanon Public Library

New Lebanon, NY


Reading and Workshop. Details forthcoming.

******************************

Poems Across America

48 States Reading Tour


August 13 - Southwest Harbor, ME

Southwest Harbor Library


August 15 - Bloomfield, CT

Prosser Public Library


August 17 - Keene, NH

Toadstool Bookshop of Keene


August 18 - Rutland, VT

Unitarian Universalist Church of Rutland


August 19 - Woonsocket, RI

Woonsocket Harris Public Library


August 20 - Palmer, MA

Palmer Public Library


August 21 - West Milford, NJ

Apple Acres Grist Mill


August 23 - Newark, DE

Emeritus at White Chapel


August 27 - Havre de Grace, MD

Harford County Public Library

Havre de Grace Branch


August 28- Winchester, VA

Remember Yourself Massage


August 30 - Cleveland Heights, OH

Mac's Backs Books.


September 3 - Brighton, MI

Emeritus at Brighton


September 4 - Angola, IN

Carnegie Public Library of Steuben Count


September 6 - Oak Park IL

House Reading


September 9 - Baraboo, WI

Baraboo Public Library


September 10 - Guttenberg, IA

Riverside Cafe


September 11 - St. Paul, MN

Common Good Books

Reading with Ana Davis.


September 13 - Garrison, ND

Garrison Public Library


September 17 - Rapid City, SD

Golden Living Center


September 18 - Scottsbluff, NE

Lied Scottsbluff Public Library


September 24 - Dillon, MT

"Dances With Words" Reading Series

University of Montana Western, Dillon


September 25 - Boise, ID

Hyde Park Books


September 8 - Vashon Island, WA


September 29 - Newport, OR

Cafe Mundo, Nye Beach


October 4 - Oakland, CA

House Reading


October 7 - Elko, NV

Highland Village


October 8 - Salt Lake City, UT

Weller Book Works


October 10 - Dillon, CO

Colorado Mountain College


October 14 - Old Town, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Jules' Poetry Playhouse


October 17 - Flagstaff, Arizona

Bookmans


October 19 - Manhattan, KS

Manhattan Public Library


October 20 - Kansas City, MO

Prospero Books


October 23 - Fort Smith, AR

Emeritus at Fort Smith


October 24- Oklahoma City, OK

Emeritus at Statesman Club


October 27 - Austin, TX

Blue Awning Books


October 30 - New Orleans, LA

BJ's Bywater Bar


November 3 - New Orleans, LA

Maple Leaf Bar


November 4 - Ocean Springs, MS

Gulf of Mexico


November 7 -The Villages, FL

The Villages Lifelong Learning College


November 8 - Mobile, AL

Poetry Walk Festival


November 9 - Newman, GA

Emeritus


November 11 - Oak Ridge, TN

Emeritus


November 12 - Spartanburg, SC

Emeritus


November 12 - Ashevile, NC

Battery Park Book Exchange & Champagne Bar


November 13 - Pikeville, KY

Coalfields


November 14 - Charles Town, WV

Charles Town Library


November 16 - Reading, PA

Berks Bards


November 17 - Corning, NY

171 Cedar Arts Center

3:00 - 6:00 PM

Final reading/Birthday Gathering

*****************************

Tuesday, November 19


Circleformance Reading

Meridian West Art Gallery

1209 Hertel Avenue

Buffalo, NY


Poetry Reading also featuring Martha Deed.

*****************************

2012


Thursday, February 16


Wells College

Aurora, NY


Class visit and Reading (Details TBA)

******************************

Wednesday, March 14


Keuka College

Keuka Park, NY


Class visit and Reading

Poetry reading 7:00 PM, Gannett Room (Public welcome!)

******************************

Wednesday, April 11, 7:30 PM


Rochester Bibliophile Society

Pittsford Barnes & Noble

Pittsford Plaza, 3349 Monroe Avenue

Pittsford, NY


For National Poetry Month,

a talk on the history of FootHills Publishing.

Public Invited.

******************************

Saturday, April 14, 2:00 PM


Coburn Free Library

275 Main Street

Owego, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

******************************

Sunday, April 15


Unitarian Universalist Congregation

     of Wyoming Valley

20 Church Road

Wyoming, PA


Poetry and Oral Memoirs

******************************

Friday, April 20   6:30 PM


Corfu Free Library

7 Maple Avenue

Corfu, NY


US Route 20 Program

******************************

Saturday, April 21 & 28  2:00 PM


Coburn Free Library

275 Main Street

Owego, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

******************************

Wednesday, May 2, 7:00 PM


Bath Peace & Justice Group

ARC of Steuben

1 ARC Way

Bath, NY


Poetry reading to benefit the Helen Rubar Peace Scholarship.

Also featuring Martha Treichler and Steve Coffman.

50%  of all book sales support the scholarship.

******************************

Friday, May 4, 5:30 - 7:00 PM


Franklin Street Gallery

209 N. Franklin Street

Watkins Glen, NY


US 20 Journey (Multi-media)

******************************

Thursday, May 10, 1:30 PM


Ives Hill Retirement Center

1200 Jewel Drive

Watertown, NY


US 20 Journey (Multi-media)

******************************

Monday, May 21, 7:00 PM


Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Harvest Cafe

224 West Main Street

Montour Falls, NY


Poetry reading.

******************************

Tuesday, May 22, 7:00 PM


Lima Public Library

1872 Genesee Street

Lima, NY


Poetry reading followed by an Open Reading.

******************************

Wednesday, May 23   6:30 PM


New Berlin Library

15 South Main Street

New Berlin, NY


US 20 Journey (Multi-media)

******************************

Wednesday, May 30


Oak Park Public Library

834 Lake Street

Oak Park, IL 60301


Poetry reading with Charlie Rossiter.

******************************

Thursday, May 31


Baraboo Public Library

230 Fourth Ave

Baraboo, WI


Details Forthcoming

******************************

Monday, June 4


Story Library

20 N. Piney

Story, WY


Details Forthcoming

******************************

Tuesday, June 5


Sheridan Fulmer Public Library

Sheridan, WY


Details Forthcoming

******************************

Saturday, June 9


Dillon Public Library


Details Forthcoming

******************************

Sunday, June 10, 1:00 - 5:00 PM


Twin Bridges Public Library

206 South Main Street

Twin Bridges, MT


Palm of the Hand Memoir Writing Workshop

******************************

Wednesday, July 11, 7:00 PM


The Literary Guild of the Finger Lakes

Fatzinger Hall

Waterloo, NY


Multimedia Trek Through America

******************************

Sunday, July 29, 3:00 PM


Liberty Public Library

189 North Main Street

Liberty, NY


Poetry Reading along with Susan Deer Cloud.

******************************

Saturday, August 18, 1:00 PM


The Southeast Steuben County Library

300 Nasser Civic Center Plaza

Corning, New York


"Poetry as a Way of Life." Poetry reading and talk.

Followed by an Open Reading

******************************

Thursday, September 13, 7:00 PM


The DeWitt Community Library

Shoppingtown Mall

DeWitt, New York


US 20 Journey (Multi-media)

******************************

Thursday, September 20, 6:00 PM


The ARTS of the Southern Finger Lakes

32 West Market Street

Corning, New York


Poetry reading and Book Signing.

******************************

Monday, September 24

Tuesday, September 25


Canastota Public Library

102 West Center Street

Canastota, NY


Poetry and Prose Writing Workshops and Reading

along with Steve Coffman.

Details to be announced.

******************************

Monday, October 8, 7:00 PM


Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Poetry and Prose Writing Workshop

along with Steve Coffman

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Tuesday, October 9, 7:00 PM


Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Poetry and Prose Reading

w/Steve Coffman

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Wednesday, October 10


Indian Lake Public Library

Pelon Road

Indian Lake, NY


Writing Workshop 2:00 - 4:00 PM

Poetry Reading

and prose reading by Steve Coffman 7:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Thursday, October 11, 7:00 PM


Arts Center of Yates County

127 Main Street

Penn Yan, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

"See, It Was Like This"

Stories from mid-60s through early 70s.

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

($5.00 Admission - free if registering for 10/13 writing workshop)

******************************

Saturday, October 13, 9:00 AM - Noon.


Arts Center of Yates County

127 Main Street

Penn Yan, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

($21.00 Members $27.00 Non-Members)

******************************

Monday, October 22, 7:00 PM


Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Harvest Cafe

224 West Main Street

Montour Falls, NY


Poetry reading.

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Tuesday, November 13, 7:00 PM


Naples Library

118 South Main Street

Naples, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

"Stories and Poems from the Road"

Potluck at 6:00 PM

******************************

Wednesday, November 14, 3:00 pm


Emeritus at Painted Post

Painted Post, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

******************************

2011


Wednesday, January 5, 3:30 pm


Emeritus at Painted Post

Painted Post, NY


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Tuesday, January 11, 2:00 pm


Emeritus at West Side Manor

Rochester, NY


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Monday, January 10, 7 PM


Watkins Glen Public Library

610 S. Decatur St.

Watkins Glen, N.Y


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

(Donations accepted)

******************************

Wednesday, January 19 and 26, 10:00 AM


Crown Center for Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation

28 Kellogg Road

Cortland, NY


Memoir Writing Workshop

******************************

Monday, January 31, 7:00 pm


Reading Public Library, Southeast Branch

1426 Perkiomen Avenue

Reading, PA


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Wednesdays February 16, March 2, 16, 30

6:30 - 8:30 PM


Big Flats Community Center

476 Maple Street

Big Flats, New York


Poetry and Prose Writing Workshop

******************************

Monday, March 28, 7:00 PM


Watkins Glen Writers Group

The Harvest Cafe

224 West Main Street

Montour Falls, NY


Reading featuring poet Bonnie Marcus,

fiction writer Susannah Risley and me.

******************************

Monday, April 4

12:30 PM


UW-Baraboo/Sauk County

1006 Connie Rd

Baraboo, WI


"See, It Was Like This. . ."

******************************

Saturday, April 9

11 AM


St. Croix Falls Public Library

230 S.Washington Street

St. Croix Falls, WI


An Adventure with David Grayson

******************************

Wednesday, April 13


North Hennepin Community College

7411 85th Avenue

North Brooklyn Park, MN


Details TBA

******************************

Thursday, April 14

Noon


Virginia Public Library

215 5th Ave S

Virginia, MN


Palm of the Hand Memoir Writing Workshop

******************************

Thursday, April 14

6:30 PM


Edgewood Vista

705 17th St. N. 2174

Virginia, MN


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Wednesday, April 20, 7:00 pm


Warsaw Public Library

130 North Main St.

Warsaw, NY


Crisscrossing America - Stories and poems from 4 decades of traveling.

******************************

Thursday, April 28, 7:00 pm


Lima Public Library

1872 Genesee St.

Lima, NY


Reading - Twenty Days on Route 20 - w/photos

******************************

Saturday, April 30, 1:00 - 4:00 pm

Saturday, May 14, 2:00 -4:00 pm


Troy Public Library

100 Second Street

Troy, NY


April 30 - Oral Memoir Performance followed by

Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

May 14 - Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

******************************

Thursday, May 5, 6:30 - 8:30 pm


Lima Public Library

1872 Genesee St.

Lima, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

******************************

Saturday, May 7, 12:30 - 2:30 PM


Ithaca Literary Festival

Tompkins County Public Library

(Borg Warner West)

Ithaca, NY


Palm of the Hand Memoir Writing Workshop

******************************

US 20 Journey 2011


Thursday, May 19

Elkhart, IN

Elkhart Public Library

300 South Second Street

Poems and Stories from the Road

7:00 PM


Sunday, May 22

Dubuque, IA

Carnegie-Stout Library

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

2:00 PM


Monday, May 23

South Sioux City Public Library

2121 Dakota Avenue

South Sioux City, NE

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

6:30 PM


Tuesday, May 24

Ainsworth Public Library

Corner of North Main & Fifth Street

Ainsworth, NE

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

7:00 PM


Wednesday, May 25

Crawford Public Library

Senior Citizens Center

406 Second Street, Crawford, NE

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

12:45 PM


Tuesday, May 31

Idaho Falls Public Library

457 W. Broadway, Idaho Falls, ID

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

7:00 PM


Wednesday, June 1

Ada Community Library

10664 W Victory Rd,

Boise, ID

6:30 PM


Thursday, June 2

Ontario Community Library

388 S.W. 2nd Avenue

Ontario, Oregon

6:00 PM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road


Friday, June 3

Treasure Valley Community College

650 College Blvd.

 Ontario, OR

Time TBA

"See, It Was Like This. . ."

Oral Memoir of growing up in the 60s.


Monday, June 6

Bend Public Library

601 N.W. Wall Street

Bend, OR

6:30 PM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road


Tuesday, June 7

Sisters Public Library

110 N. Cedar Street

Sisters, OR

2;00 PM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road


Wednesday, June 8

Albany, OR

Albany Public Library

6:30 PM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road


Wednesday, June 8

Newport, OR

Newport Public Library

35 NW Nye Street

Newport, Oregon

7 PM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

******************************

Saturday, June 11

Tillamook, OR

Tillamook County Library

1716 3rd Street

11:00 AM

Poems, Stories and Pics from the Road

***************

Monday, June 13

Shakespeare & Co.

103 S. 3rd St. W.

Missoula, MT

Poetry Reading

***************

Thursday, July 21, 10:00 am


Emeritus at Painted Post

Painted Post, NY


US 20 Journey - Photos, haiku and stories.

******************************

Friday, July 29, 10:30 am


Emeritus at Perinton Park Manor

Rochester, NY


Granite Cliffs, Crashing Waves

******************************

Wednesday, August 31, 7:00 pm


Fatzinger Hall Literary Arts Reading Series 2011

Waterloo, NY


US 20 Journey - Photos, haiku and stories.

******************************

Wednesday, September 7, 10:00 am


Emeritus at Painted Post

Painted Post, NY


Oral Memoir Perfomance

******************************

Wednesday, September 14, 10:30 am


Emeritus at Perinton Park Manor

Rochester, NY


US Route 20 Journey

******************************

Wednesday, September 14, 2:00 pm


Emeritus at West Side Manor

Rochester, NY


US Route 20 Journey

******************************

Thursday, September 15, 6:30 PM


Big Flats Community Center

476 Maple Street

Big Flats, New York


Poetry Reading with Roger Dunsmore

followed by open reading

******************************

Monday, September 19, 7:00 PM


Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Poetry and Prose Writing Workshop

along with Steve Coffman

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds

it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

********************************

Tuesday, September 20, 7:00 PM


Goff-Nelson Memorial Library

41 Lake Street

Tupper Lake, NY


Poetry and Prose Reading

w/Steve Coffman

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds

it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

********************************

Wednesday, September 21


Indian Lake Public Library

Pelon Road

Indian Lake, NY


Writing Workshop 2:00 - 4:00 PM

Poetry Reading

and prose reading by Steve Coffman 7:00 PM

This event is co-sponsored by Poets & Writers, Inc. through public funds it has received from the New York State Council on the Arts.

******************************

Saturday, October 1


St. Croix Falls Public Library

230 S.Washington Street

St. Croix Falls, WI


Oral Memoir Performance 10 AM

Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop  11AM - Noon

******************************

Monday, October 3


North Hennepin Community College

7411 85th Avenue

North Brooklyn Park, MN


Details TBA

******************************

Tuesday, October 4, 12:30 PM


UW at Baraboo

Baraboo, WI


Poetry Reading (More Details Forthcoming.)

******************************

Tuesday, October 4, 6:30 PM


Baraboo Public Library

230 Fourth Ave

Baraboo, WI


Palm of the Hand Memoir Writing Workshop

******************************

Wednesday, October 5


UW-Rock County

2909 Kellogg Ave.

Janesville, WI


(Details Forthcoming)

******************************

Saturday, October 8


Sheridan Fullmer Public Library

Sheridan, WY


TBA

******************************

Monday, October 10, 6:45 PM


Cody Public Library

1500 Heart Mountain Street

Cody, WY


US Route 20 Program

******************************

Thursday, October 13


UM Dillon

Dillon, MT


Poetry Reading (Details Forthcoming)

******************************

Saturday, October 15


Dillon Public Library

Dillon, MT


Palm of the Hand Memoir Workshop

(Details Forthcoming)

******************************

Monday, October 17, 7:00 PM


Fact and Fiction

220 North Higgins

Missoula, MT


Poetry Reading

******************************

Thursday, November 3, 7:00 PM


New Lebanon Public Library

US Route 20

New Lebanon, NY


US Route 20 Program

******************************

Saturday, November 5, 2:00 PM


Guilderland Public Library

2228 Western Avenue (US Route 20)

Guilderland, NY


US Route 20 Program

******************************

Monday, November 7, 6:30 pm


Troy Public Library

100 Second Street

Troy, NY


Poetry Reading followed by Open Reading

******************************

Wednesday, November 9, 3:00 pm


Emeritus at Painted Post

Painted Post, NY


Oral Memoir Perfomance

******************************

Wednesday, December 14, 10:30 am


Emeritus at Perinton Park Manor

Rochester, NY


Oral Memoir Performance

******************************

UPCOMING PUBLIC EVENTS

(Email me for more information about

any of these events)


Upcoming public programs in:


NY - Westfield, Elmira

Canastota


OR - North Bend


CA - Trinidad


PA - Wyoming

Photo by Jess Jeffers